2012 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

Presented June 2013

Best Local News Story Sponsored by: Grant MacEwan University
  1. Nanton News for What was lost in the fire
    Credits: Sheena Read
  2. Fort Macleod Gazette for SUCKER PUNCH!
    Credits: Frank McTighe
  3. Camrose Canadian for Bailey Theatre in need of life-saving funding
    Credits: Vince Burke
Best Local Editorial Sponsored by: TELUS Corporation
  1. Ponoka News for Bylaw to keep Indians out won't solve problems
    Credits: George Brown
  2. Consort Enterprise for Knots of Thoughts
    Credits: Dave Bruha
  3. St. Paul Journal for Coming together in the face of tragedy
    Credits: Janani Whitfield
Best Feature Story by a Local Writer Sponsored by: Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Camp of a Cannibal
    Credits: Svjetlana Milnarevic
  2. East Central Alberta Review for Farm on the Move
    Credits: Jennifer Chernishenko
  3. Strathmore Standard for 10 Years & Still Running for Strathmore
    Credits: Josh Chalmers
U of A Writing Award Sponsored by: University of Alberta
  1. St. Albert Gazette for What is Clean?
    Credits: Susan Jones
  2. St. Paul Journal for Blue Quills and U of A sign historic agreement
    Credits: Ciaran Thompson
Gordon Scott Memorial Award for Best Feature Column by a Local Writer Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Okotoks Western Wheel for Numbers do not define community
    Credits: John Barlow
  2. Nanton News for Hope in a spring day
    Credits: Morgan Wilson
  3. Fast Forward Weekly for The Great Canadian Oilsand Black Bear Massacre
    Credits: Jeff Gailus
Best Habitat Conservation Story Sponsored by: Ducks Unlimited Canada
  1. Okotoks Western Wheel for Cross Conservation promotes wildlife friendly fences
    Credits: Don Patterson
  2. Banff Crag & Canyon for Restoring Hidden Lake
    Credits: Larissa Barlow
  3. St. Albert Gazette for The State of the Sturgeon
    Credits: Kevin Ma
Best Environmental Writing Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Rocky View Weekly for Bragg Creek group raises concerns about logging
    Credits: Dawn Smith, Trevor Bacque
  2. Fast Forward Weekly for Staunching the flow
    Credits: Drew Anderson
  3. Lamont Farm 'N' Friends for Local Dairy Farmer Wins Sustainability National Award
    Credits: Cynthia Wandler
Healthy Communities Journalism Award Sponsored by: Cenovus Energy
  1. St. Albert Gazette for OCD: Shedding light on a debilitating disorder
    Credits: Kevin Ma
  2. Fort McMurray Connect for Depression a common issue for Fort McMurray men
    Credits: Andryia Browne, Rebekah Benoit
  3. Fast Forward Weekly for EMS workers vent their frustration
    Credits: Suzy Thompson
Arts and Culture Writing award Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Fast Forward Weekly for Glenbow museum struggles with declining revenue and high
    Credits: Suzy Thompson
  2. St. Albert Gazette for Parental discretion is advised
    Credits: Scott Hayes
  3. Claresholm Local Press for Local musician, NHL battle over Stanley Cup
    Credits: J.W. Schnarr
Sports Writing Award Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Airdrie Echo for Face of the Xtreme
    Credits: Chris Simnett
  2. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Yellowknifer swims the distance
    Credits: Jesse Winter
  3. Rocky View Weekly for Local synchronized swimmer's dedication inspires
    Credits: Dawn Smith
Excellence in Education Writing Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer for Public rally saves Parker and Bowden
    Credits: Laura Busch
  2. Fast Forward Weekly for Education Act and bullies
    Credits: Suzy Thompson
  3. Fort Macleod Gazette for Eagle feather symbolic of change in Macleod school
    Credits: Frank McTighe
Best Trades Technology Writing Award Sponsored by: GPRC Fairview Campus
  1. Inuvik Drum for Skills training program wraps up
    Credits: Katherine Hudson
  2. Deh Cho Drum for Prairie Creek Mine training program gets boost
    Credits: Roxanna Thompson
  3. Okotoks Western Wheel for Student nails national Skills title
    Credits: John Barlow
Best Special Sections and Supplements Award Sponsored by: Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
  1. Wainwright Star for World Water Day
  2. Consort Enterprise for Class of 2012
  3. Ponoka News for We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Best Agriculture Supplement Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. St. Paul Journal for Agriculture 2012
  2. Ponoka News for Agriculture
  3. Claresholm Local Press for Salute to Agriculture 2012
Excellence in Creative Advertising Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Jasper Fitzhugh for Whistle Stop Pub
    Credits: Melissa Morris
  2. Wainwright Edge for Toys and Treasures
    Credits: Terry Hunka
  3. Brooks & County Chronicle for BOATING
    Credits: M. Joan Brees
Creative Use of Colour in Advertising Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Brooks & County Chronicle for SUMMER FUN GUIDE 4 UR KIDS
    Credits: M. Joan Brees
  2. Fort McMurray Connect for SMS Equipment Big Brothers Big Sisters Wood Buffalo Wine Auction
    Credits: Andryia Browne
  3. East Central Alberta Review for An Amazing Race (Wares Jewellers)
    Credits: Lisa Myers-Sortland
Ad Campaign Award Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. St. Albert Gazette for Lingnan Express Grand Opening Celebration
    Credits: Kris Beardsworth, Leanne Gullickson
  2. Northern Journal for Health and Social Services Ad Campaign
    Credits: Staff
  3. Leduc/Wetaskiwin Pipestone Flyer for What's Great About Wetaskiwin Video Contest
    Credits: Linda Doerr
Community Service Award Sponsored by: AWNA
  1. Okotoks Western Wheel for Western Wheel starts community foundation
    Credits: Paul Rockley, John Barlow, Gayle Wolf, Staff
  2. Fort McMurray Connect for Top 40 Under 40
    Credits: Andryia Browne
  3. Nanton News for Wind fire
    Credits: Sheena Read