2010 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

 

Presented May 2012

 

Best Feature Story by a Local Writer Sponsored by: Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  3. St. Albert Gazette

 

Ad Campaign Award Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. Fort McMurray Connect
  2. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  3. Tofield Mercury

 

Arts and Culture Writing Award Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Inuvik Drum
  3. St. Albert Saint City News


Best Environmental Writing Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. Jasper Fitzhugh
  3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer


Community Service Award Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. Fort McMurray Connect
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel
  3. Vermilion Standard


Creative Use of Colour in Advertising Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. St. Paul Journal


Excellence in Creative Advertising Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. Jasper Fitzhugh
  2. Wainwright Star
  3. Rocky Mountain Outlook


Gordon Scott Memorial Award for Best Feature Column by a Local Writer
Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Westlock News
  3. Saint City News


Sports Writing Award
Sponsored by: Alberta Weekly Newspapers Association

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Fort McMurray Connect
  3. Banff Crag & Canyon


Excellence in Education Writing Sponsored by: Canada Post

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  3. Westlock News


Best Agriculture Supplement Sponsored by: Canadian Wheat Board

  1. St. Paul Journal
  2. Claresholm Local Press
  3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer


Healthy Communities Journalism Award Sponsored by: Cenovus Energy

  1. Lloydminster Source
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel
  3. Edmonton Examiner


Best Habitat Conservation Story Sponsored by: Ducks Unlimited Canada

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Saint City News
  3. Sylvan Lake News


Best Trades Technology Writing Award Sponsored by: GPRC Fairview Campus

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  3. Inuvik Drum


Best Local News Story Sponsored by: Grant MacEwan University

  1. Edmonton SEE Magazine
  2. Athabasca Advocate
  3. Rocky Mountain Outlook


Best Special Sections and Supplements Award
Sponsored by: METRO Creative Graphics

  1. Fort McMurray Connect
  2. Saint City News
  3. Inuvik Drum


Newspaper Website A Sponsored by: Mount Royal University

  1. Saint City News
  2. Jasper Fitzhugh
  3. Northern News


Best Local Editorial Sponsored by: Telus

  1. Grande Cache Mountaineer
  2. Jasper Fitzhugh
  3. Fairview Post

 

U of A Writing Award Sponsored by: University of Alberta

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. Westlock News
  3. Saint City News