2010 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

 

Presented Sept 2010

 

Best Feature Story by a Local Writer Sponsored by: Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

  1. Fort McMurray Connect
  2. Claresholm Local Press
  3. Athabasca Advocate


Ad Campaign Award Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. Lloydminster Source
  3. St. Albert Gazette


Arts and Culture Writing award Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Lloydminster Source
  2. Slave River Journal
  3. Claresholm Local Press


Best Environmental Writing Sponsored by: AWNA
St. Albert Gazette
Saint City News
Rocky Mountain Outlook


Community Service Award Sponsored by: AWNA
Slave River Journal
Brooks Bulletin
Fort McMurray Connect


Creative Use of Colour in Advertising Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. Wainwright Star
  3. Lloydminster Source


Excellence in Creative Advertising Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Wainwright Edge
  2. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  3. St. Albert Gazette


Gordon Scott Memorial Award for Best Feature Column by a Local Writer Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. Rocky View Weekly
  3. Canmore Leader


Sports Writing Award Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. Saint City News
  3. St. Albert Gazette


Excellence in Education Writing Sponsored by: Canada Post

  1. Fort Macleod Gazette
  2. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer
  3. Devon Dispatch News


Best Agriculture Supplement Sponsored by: Canadian Wheat Board

  1. Lloydminster Source
  2. Coaldale Sunny South News
  3. Rocky Mountain House Mountaineer


Healthy Communities Journalism Award Sponsored by: Cenovus Energy

  1. Didsbury Review
  2. Cochrane Times
  3. Lloydminster Source


Best Habitat Conservation Story Sponsored by: Ducks Unlimited Canada

  1. Slave River Journal
  2. Okotoks Western Wheel
  3. Athabasca Advocate


Best Trades Technology Writing Award Sponsored by: GPRC Fairview Campus

  1. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Deh Cho Drum


Best Local News Story Sponsored by: Grant MacEwan University

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Peace River Record-Gazette


Best Special Sections and Supplements Award Sponsored by: METRO Creative Graphics

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Fort McMurray Connect
  3. Ponoka News


Newspaper Website A Sponsored by: Mount Royal University

  1. Northern News Services Online
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Okotoks Western Wheel


Best Local Editorial Sponsored by: Telus

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Mayerthorpe Freelancer
  3. Slave River Journal


U of A Writing Award Sponsored by: University of Alberta

  1. Peace River Record-Gazette
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Saint City News