2008 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners

 

Fall 2008 Winners

 

Best Local Editorial Sponsored by: TELUS

  1. St. Albert Saint City News
  2. Camrose Canadian
  3. Okotoks Western Wheel


Best Feature Story Sponsored by: SAIT

  1. Pincher Creek Echo
  2. Red Deer Express
  3. Calgary Fast Forward


Best Feature Column by a Local Writer Sponsored by: Gordon Scott Memorial

  1. Camrose Canadian
  2. Stony Plain Reporter
  3. Coaldale Sunny South News


Excellence in Creative Advertising Sponsored by: AWNA

  1. Stettler Independent
  2. Inuvik Drum
  3. St. Albert Gazette


Best Local Editorial on a Business Topic Sponsored by: CN

  1. Claresholm Local Press
  2. Ft. Smith Slave River Journal
  3. Drumheller Valley Times


Best Column/ Feature article on a Business Topic Sponsored by: CN

  1. Claresholm Local Press
  2. Yellowknife Yellowknifer
  3. Tofield Mercury


Best Local News Story Sponsored by: Grant MacEwan College

  1. Ft. Simpson Deh Cho Drum
  2. St. Paul Journal
  3. Ft. Macleod Gazette


Healthy Communities Journalism Award Sponsored by: Alberta Health Services

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. Hinton Parklander
  3. St. Albert Gazette


Special Sections and Supplements Sponsored by: Metro Creative Services

  1. Brooks & County Chronicle
  2. Red Deer Express
  3. St. Albert Gazette


Effective and Original Use of Colour in Advertising Sponsored by: FUJIFILM

  1. Wainwright Edge
  2. Brooks & County Chronicle
  3. Lamont Farm n’ Friends


Best Agriculture Supplement or Section Sponsored by: Canadian Wheat Board

  1. Claresholm Local Press
  2. Stettler Indpendent
  3. Taber Times


Best Trades Technology Award Sponsored by: NAIT

  1. Rimbey Review
  2. Leduc Representative
  3. St. Albert Gazette


University of Alberta Writing Award

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. St. Paul Journal
  3. Canmore Rocky Mountain Outlook


Web Page Sponsored by: Mount Royal College

  1. Taber Times
  2. St. Albert Gazette
  3. Edmonton SEE Magazine


Ducks Unlimited Conservation Writing Award

  1. Okotoks Western Wheel
  2. Lamont Farm n’ Friends
  3. Bonnyville Nouvelle