2006 BNC Awards of Excellence Winners


2006 CN’s Editorial Awards of Excellence


Best Column or Feature Article on a Business Topic

  1. Bonnyville Nouvelle
  2. Stony Plain Reporter/Grove Examiner
  3. Sherwood Park News

 

Best Local Editorial on a Business Topic

  1. Valley Views
  2. Wainwright EDGE
  3. The Slave River Journal


Best Agricultural Supplement or Section

  1. St. Paul Journal
  2. The Taber Times
  3. The Camrose Canadian


Award for Effective and Original Use of Colour in Adverstising Sponsored by FUJI Graphic Systems Canada Inc.

  1. Canmore Rocky Mountain Outlook
  2. Wainwright Star Chronicle
  3. Fort Simpson Deh Cho Drum


Award for Best Local News Story Sponsored by Leslie Nielsen School of Communication — Grant MacEwan College

  1. Sundre Round Up
  2. Inuvik Drum
  3. The Macleod Gazette


Regional Health Journalism Award Sponsored by Healthy Communities

  1. St. Albert Gazette    
  2. Beaumont News
  3. Okotoks Western Wheel


Award for Special Sections and Supplements Sponsored by Metro Creative Graphics Inc.

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Inuvik Drum
  3. Sylvan Lake News


Best Trades Technology Writing Award Sponsored by The Northern Institute of Alberta

  1. St. Paul Journal
  2. Claresholm Local Press
  3. The Wainwright Edge


Best Feature Story By a Local Writer Sponsored by The Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

  1. Red Deer Express
  2. The Hinton Parklander     
  3. Deh Cho Drum     


Best Local Editorial Sponsored by TELUS Corporation

  1. The Macleod Gazette
  2. The St. Albert Gazette
  3. Yellowknifer

 

Writing Award Sponsored by The University of Alberta

  1. The St. Albert Gazette
  2. Sherwood Park News
  3. The Camrose Canadian


Best Feature Column By a Local Writer Sponsored by Gordon Scott Memorial Award

  1. Bonnyville Nouvelle
  2. The Hinton Parklander
  3. The Macleod Gazette

 
Website Awards Sponsored by AWNA/Mount Royal College

  1. St. Albert Gazette
  2. Red Deer Express
  3. Provost News